Aggravated Sodomy in Georgia: Have You Been Charged?
[…] In this blog post, we will explore Georgia’s laws on aggravated sodomy, the legal elements that prosecutors must prove, potential defenses, and the importance of skilled legal representation.
Understanding Aggravated Sodomy under O.C.G.A. §16-6-2
The Georgia Code, specifically O.C.G.A. §16-6-2, defines sodomy and distinguishes between simple sodomy and aggravated sodomy. While both offenses involve a form of sexual penetration, aggravated sodomy is considered a more severe crime due to the circumstances involved in its commission.
O.C.G.A. §16-6-2 – Definition of Aggravated Sodomy
According to O.C.G.A. §16-6-2, aggravated sodomy occurs when a person engages in “any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another person” under certain conditions, specifically:
- Without consent of the other person.
- By force or by the threat of force, meaning the act occurs under duress or coercion.
- When the victim is mentally incapacitated, physically helpless, or under the age of 10.