Have You Been Charged with Rape in Georgia?
[…] As Georgia rape lawyers we wanted to write a blog post exploring the crime of rape under Georgia law, break down the key elements defined in O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1, and discuss the possible defenses an individual accused of rape may have.
We will also address the broader legal context surrounding rape charges, including the importance of working with an experienced criminal defense attorney if you or someone you know is facing such accusations.
What is Rape under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1?
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1 defines rape as follows:
“A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of:
- (1) A female forcibly and against her will; or
- (2) A female who is less than ten years of age.
Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ. The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of rape.”
This statute is simple yet powerful, criminalizing the act of forcing or coercing someone into sexual intercourse without their consent.
Rape in Georgia is a felony offense, and those convicted can face lengthy prison sentences, hefty fines, and mandatory registration as sex offenders.