Parental Alienation Syndrome: A Concise Explanation
[…] If the child is exhibiting alienation syndrome and is refusing to visit, stay patient and calm. Remember that consistently showing-up and trying to maintain the relationship will be important to getting past this difficult phase.
  • Seek help from an attorney. An experienced family law attorney will be able to recommend experts, therapists, and other professionals and will also be able to present your parental alienation claim to the court. This is where your documentation will be extremely important.

The best interests of the child & "Parental Alienation Syndrome"

Georgia statute § 19-9-3 (N) states: “In determining the best interests of the child, the judge may consider any relevant factor including, but not limited to: The willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interest of the child.”

Georgia courts have repeatedly stated that it is in the best interest of the child for the parents to work together, co-parent, and encourage healthy relationships with the other parent.